General Awareness

General Awareness

(GK) India Business Quiz : Questions with Answers

India Business Quiz : Questions with Answers

1. "We have learned that if we provide people with an occasion & an excuse to shop, they will come" are the Golden words of whom?
Ans: Kishore Bayani (The Chairman of Future Group)

2. What is the Title of Auto Biography of JRD TATA?
Ans: Beyond the Last Blue Mountain

3. What is the Title of Auto Biography of Krishna Kumar Birla?
Ans: Brushes with History

4. "It happened in India" is the Auto Biography of whom?
Ans: Kishore Bayani (The Chairman of Future Group)

5. "The End of Ecconomic Man" is the famous book written by whom?
Ans: Peter F Drucker

6. "Imagining India" recently published book authored by?
Ans: Nandan M Neelakeni

7. What is the Tag Line of Sony?
Ans: Like No Other

8. "India's Family Store" is the punchline of which brand?
Ans: Pantaloon

9. Name of the Family Store owned by Kumar Mangalam Birla?
Ans: More

10. "Net Safe Credit Card" is introduced by which Bank?
Ans: HDFC Bank

11. "Ab Khulke Jeeyo India" is the advertisement slogan of which company?
Ans: Samsung

12. What do you mean by ADAG?
Ans: Anil Dhirubhai Ambani Group

13. "Kingfisher Red" is the former name of which Airlines?
Ans: Air Deccan (that was taken over by Vijay Malya Group)

14. Wha is the founder of Air Deccan?
Ans: Captain Gopinath

15. "World's Local Bank" is the punch line of which bank?
Ans: HSBC Bank

16. What is the full form of HDFC?
Ans: Housing Development Finance Corporation

17. NASDAQ is an acronym for?
Ans: National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations

18. Expand ICICI?
Ans: Industrial Credit And Investment Corporation of India

19. "One Family One Bank" is the tagline of which Indian Bank?
Ans: Bank of Maharashtra

20. "Express Yourself" is the punchline of Airtel then "Experience Yourself" is the tagline of whom?
Ans: Tamil Nadu Tourism

21. "Celebrate Life" is the Tag line of which Company?
Ans: Dabur

22. Who was the founder of Dabur India Ltd.?
Ans: S.K.Burman

23. Babool Tooth paste is introduced by which company?
Ans: Balsara

24. According to an Advertisement Slogan, who is "Best Employer in India 2007"?
Ans: Aditya Birla Group

25. "Power of Simplicity" is the punch line of Tally, then "Sense & Simplicity" is the tagline of which company?
Ans: Philips

26. Which Company brings CNBC Channel in India?
Ans: TV 18

27. "Inspire The Next" is the punch line of which company?
Ans: Hitachi


(GK) Business Studies: General Knowledge Study Material

Business: Headquarters

Headquarters of PepsiCo
(a) Frankfurt am Main, Germany
(b) Purchase, New York, USA
(c) Paris, France
(d) Santa Clara, California, USA
Answer: Purchase, New York, USA

Headquarters of Nestle
(a) Paris, France
(b) Santa Clara, California, USA
(c) Vevey, Switzerland
(d) Purchase, New York, USA
Answer: Vevey, Switzerland

Headquarters of Home Depot
(a) Vevey, Switzerland
(b) Paris, France
(c) Purchase, New York, USA
(d) Vinings, Georgia, USA
Answer: Vinings, Georgia, USA

Headquarters of Berkshire Hathaway
(a) Vevey, Switzerland
(b) Purchase, New York, USA
(c) Omaha, Nebraska, USA
(d) Vinings, Georgia, USA
Answer: Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Headquarters of BP
(a) Vevey, Switzerland
(b) London, United Kingdom
(c) Omaha, Nebraska, USA
(d) Vinings, Georgia, USA
Answer: London, United Kingdom

Headquarters of Total S.A.
(a) Vinings, Georgia, USA
(b) La D?fense, Paris, France
(c) London, United Kingdom
(d) Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Answer: La D?fense, Paris, France

Headquarters of UPS
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Omaha, Nebraska, USA
(c) Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA
(d) La D?fense, Paris, France
Answer: Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA

 Headquarters of ConocoPhillips
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Houston, Texas, USA
(c) Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA
(d) La D?fense, Paris, France
Answer: Houston, Texas, USA

Headquarters of Fiat
(a) Houston, Texas, USA
(b) La D?fense, Paris, France
(c) Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA
(d) Turin, Italy
Answer: Turin, Italy

Headquarters of Toshiba
(a) Tokyo, Japan
(b) Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA
(c) Turin, Italy
(d) Houston, Texas, USA
Answer: Tokyo, Japan

Headquarters of Kroger
(a) Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
(b) Houston, Texas, USA
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Turin, Italy
Answer: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

 Headquarters of Apple
(a) Turin, Italy
(b) Cupertino, California, USA
(c) Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
(d) Tokyo, Japan
Answer; Cupertino, California, USA

Headquarters of Costco
(a) Cupertino, California, USA
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
(d) Issaquah, Washington
Answer: Issaquah, Washington

Headquarters of Unilever
(a) Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
(b) London, UK and Rotterdam, The Netherlands
(c) Issaquah, Washington
(d) Cupertino, California, USA
Answer: London, UK and Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Headquarters of Honda
(a) London, UK and Rotterdam, The Netherlands
(b) Cupertino, California, USA
(c) Issaquah, Washington
(d) Tokyo, Japan
Answer: Tokyo, Japan

 Headquarters of Volvo
(a) Issaquah, Washington
(b) Gothenburg, Sweden
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) London, UK and Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Answer: Gothenburg, Sweden

Headquarters of Target
(a) Gothenburg, Sweden
(b) London, UK and Rotterdam, The Netherlands
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Answer: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Headquarters of BMW
(a) Munich, Germany
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
(d) Gothenburg, Sweden
Answer: Munich, Germany

Headquarters of Sears Holding
(a) Munich, Germany
(b) Gothenburg, Sweden
(c) Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
(d) Hoffman Estates, Illinois, USA
Answer: Hoffman Estates, Illinois, USA

Headquarters of Boeing
(a) Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
(b) Chicago, Illinois, USA
(c) Hoffman Estates, Illinois, USA
(d) Munich, Germany
Answer: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Headquarters of DaimlerChrysler
(a) Munich, Germany
(b) Stuttgart, Germany and Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA
(c) Chicago, Illinois, USA
(d) Hoffman Estates, Illinois, USA
Answer: Stuttgart, Germany and Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA

Headquarters of Fedex
(a) Chicago, Illinois, USA
(b) Hoffman Estates, Illinois, USA
(c) Memphis, Tennessee, USA
(d) Stuttgart, Germany and Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA
Answer: Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Headquarters of Vodafone
(a) Stuttgart, Germany and Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA
(b) Chicago, Illinois, USA
(c) Newbury, England, UK
(d) Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Answer: Newbury, England, UK

Headquarters of AXA
(a) Stuttgart, Germany and Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA
(b) Paris, France
(c) Newbury, England, UK
(d) Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Answer: Paris, France

Headquarters of Motorola
(a) Memphis, Tennessee, USA
(b) Schaumburg, Illinois, USA
(c) Paris, France
(d) Newbury, England, UK
Answer: Schaumburg, Illinois, USA

Headquarters of Petronas
(a) Newbury, England, UK
(b) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(c) Schaumburg, Illinois, USA
(d) Paris, France

(Study Material) MBA General Knowledge: Analysis of an Issue (Questions)

MBA General Knowledge: Analysis of an Issue ( Questions)

[1] “In some countries, television and radio programs are carefully censored for offensive language and behavior. In other countries, there is little or no censorship.” In your view, to what extent should government or any other group be able to censor television or radio programs? Explain, giving relevant reasons and/or examples to support your position.
[2] “It is unrealistic to expect individual nations to make, independently, the sacrifices necessary to conserve energy. International leadership and worldwide cooperation are essential if we expect to protect the world’s energy resources for future generations.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.
[3] “Corporations and other businesses should try to eliminate the many ranks and salary grades that classify employees according to their experience and expertise. A ‘flat’ organizational structure is more likely to encourage collegiality and cooperation among employees.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[4] “Of all the manifestations* of power, restraint in the use of that power impresses people most.” *manifestations: apparent signs or indicators Explain what you think this quotation means and discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with it. Develop your position with reasons and/or specific examples drawn from history, current events, or your own experience, observations, or reading.

[5] “All groups and organizations should function as teams in which everyone makes decisions and shares responsibilities and duties. Giving one person central authority and responsibility for a project or task is not an effective way to get work done.” To what extent do you agree or disagree with the opinion expressed above? Support your views with reasons and/or specific examples drawn from your own work or school experiences, your observations, or your reading.

[6] “All groups and organizations should function as teams in which everyone makes decisions and shares responsibilities and duties. Giving one person central authority and responsibility for a project or task is not an effective way to get work done.” To what extent do you agree or disagree with the opinion expressed above? Support your views with reasons and/or specific examples drawn from your own work or school experiences, your observations, or your reading.

[7] “There is only one definition of success—to be able to spend your life in your own way.” To what extent do you agree or disagree with this definition of success? Support your position by using reasons and examples from your reading, your own experience, or your observation of others.

[8] “For hundreds of years, the monetary system of most countries has been based on the exchange of metal coins and printed pieces of paper. However, because of recent developments in technology, the international community should consider replacing the entire system of coins and paper with a system of electronic accounts of credits and debits.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[9] “For hundreds of years, the monetary system of most countries has been based on the exchange of metal coins and printed pieces of paper. However, because of recent developments in technology, the international community should consider replacing the entire system of coins and paper with a system of electronic accounts of credits and debits.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[10] The primary responsibility of citizens is to obey their nation’s civil and criminal laws. Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[11] “Employees should keep their private lives and personal activities as separate as possible from the workplace.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[12] “In any enterprise, the process of making or doing something is ultimately more important than the final product.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion expressed above. Support your point of view with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[13] “When someone achieves greatness in any field—such as the arts, science, politics, or business—that person’s achievements are more important than any of his or her personal faults.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[14] “Education has become the main provider of individual opportunity in our society. Just as property and money once were the keys to success, education has now become the element that most ensures success in life.” In your opinion, how accurate is the view expressed above? Explain, using reasons and examples based on your own experience, observations, or reading

[15] “Responsibility for preserving the natural environment ultimately belongs to each individual person, not to government.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[16] “Organizations should be structured in a clear hierarchy in which the people at each level, from top to bottom, are held accountable for completing a particular component of the work. Any other organizational structure goes against human nature and will ultimately prove fruitless.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion expressed above. Support your point of view with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[17] “Nations should cooperate to develop regulations that limit children’s access to adult material on the Internet.”* *The Internet is a worldwide computer network. Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[18] “Public buildings reveal much about the attitudes and values of the society that builds them. Today’s new schools, courthouses, airports, and libraries, for example, reflect the attitudes and values of today’s society.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[19] “Some people believe that the best approach to effective time management is to make detailed daily and long-term plans and then to adhere to them. However, this highly structured approach to work is counterproductive. Time management needs to be flexible so that employees can respond to unexpected problems as they arise.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion expressed above. Support your point of view with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[20] “If the primary duty and concern of a corporation is to make money, then conflict is inevitable when the corporation must also acknowledge a duty to serve society.” From your perspective, how accurate is the above statement? Support your position with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[21] “Some employers who recruit recent college graduates for entry-level jobs evaluate applicants only on their performance in business courses such as accounting, marketing, and economics. However, other employers also expect applicants to have a broad background in such courses as history, literature, and philosophy.” Do you think that, in the application process, employers should emphasize one type of background—either specialization in business courses or a more varied academic preparation—over the other? Why or why not? Develop your position by using reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[22] “In this age of automation, many people complain that humans are becoming subservient to machines. But, in fact, machines are continually improving our lives.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion expressed above. Support your point of view with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[23] “Job security and salary should be based on employee performance, not on years of service. Rewarding employees primarily for years of service discourages people from maintaining consistently high levels of productivity.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[24] “Clearly, government has a responsibility to support the arts. However, if that support is going to produce anything of value, government must place no restrictions on the art that is produced.” To what extent do you agree or disagree with the opinion expressed above? Develop your position by giving specific reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[25] “Schools should be responsible only for teaching academic skills and not for teaching ethical and social values.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion expressed above. Support your point of view with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[26] “A powerful business leader has far more opportunity to influence the course of a community or a nation than does any government official.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[27] “The best strategy for managing a business, or any enterprise, is to find the most capable people and give them as much authority as possible.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading

[28] “Location has traditionally been one of the most important determinants of a business’s success. The importance of location is not likely to change, no matter how advanced the development of computer communications and others kinds of technology becomes.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading

[29] “A company’s long-term success is primarily dependent on the job satisfaction and the job security felt by the company’s employees.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[30] “Because businesses use high-quality advertising to sell low-quality products, schools should give students extensive training in how to make informed decisions before making purchases.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion expressed above. Support your point of view with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[31] “Too many people think only about getting results. The key to success, however, is to focus on the specific task at hand and not to worry about results.” What do you think this piece of advice means, and do you think that it is, on the whole, worth following? Support your views with reasons and/or examples drawn from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[32] “Companies benefit when they discourage employees from working extra hours or taking work home. When employees spend their leisure time without ‘producing’ something for the job, they will be more focused and effective when they return to work.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion expressed above. Support your point of view with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[33] “Financial gain should be the most important factor in choosing a career.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[34] “You can tell the ideas of a nation by its advertisements.” Explain what you think this quotation means and discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with it. Develop your position with reasons and/or specific examples drawn from history, current events, or your own experience, observations, or reading.

[35] “People are likely to accept as a leader only someone who has demonstrated an ability to perform the same tasks that he or she expects others to perform.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[36] “All citizens should be required to perform a specified amount of public service. Such service would benefit not only the country as a whole but also the individual participants.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[37] “Business relations are infected through and through with the disease of short-sighted motives. We are so concerned with immediate results and short-term goals that we fail to look beyond them.” Assuming that the term “business relations” can refer to the decisions and actions of any organization—for instance, a small family business, a community association, or a large international corporation—explain the extent to which you think that this criticism is valid. In your discussion of the issue, use reasons and/or examples from your own experience, your observation of others, or your reading

[38] “Businesses and other organizations have overemphasized the importance of working as a team. Clearly, in any human group, it is the strong individual, the person with the most commitment and energy, who gets things done.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[39] “Since science and technology are becoming more and more essential to modern society, schools should devote more time to teaching science and technology and less to teaching the arts and humanities.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[40] “Courtesy is rapidly disappearing from everyday interactions, and as a result, we are all the poorer for it.”
From your perspective, is this an accurate observation? Why or why not? Explain, using reasons and/or examples
from your own experience, observations, or reading.

[41] “It is difficult for people to achieve professional success without sacrificing important aspects of a fulfilling personal life.” Discuss the extent to which you agree or disagree with the opinion stated above. Support your views with reasons and/or examples from your own experience, observations, or reading.


(Quiz) General Knowledge Quiz For B-School Entrance Exams 2009-10

General Knowledge Quiz For B-School Entrance Exams 2009-10

Part - 1

Q1.Which among of the following is the objective of Chandrayaan-1:

1. To know the moon's origin and evolution, which may throw light on earth's evolution.
2. To check what minerals are present on the moon
3. To know more about the polar water-ice of the moon. (1)Only 1 and 2 (2)Only 2 and 3 (3)Only 3 and 1 (4)1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer: 4

Q2.Which among of following countries has launched "Future Infantry Soldier as a System (F-INSAS) programme" in India for enhancement of the capabilities in military related technology ? (1)United States (2)France (3)Russia (4)Israel
Correct Answer: 1

Q3.Who among of the following person, the founder of 'Facebook' is declared youngest billionaire on earth by Forbes Magzine in 2008 ? (1)Patrick Pichette (2)Mark Zuckerberg (3)Jim Collin (4)Jerry Yang
Correct Answer: 2

Q4.Who among of the following beaurocrats has been awarded United Nations Public Service award in the year 2008 ? (1)M N Swami (2)M S Narayanamurthy (3)R S Pandey (4)Anish Mukherjee
Correct Answer: 3

Q5.Consider the following women :

1. Indra Krishnamurthy Nooyi
2. Sonia Gandhi
3. Mayawati Kumari
4. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Who among of above women have been included Forbes's Most Powerful Women 2008? (1)1, 2 and 3 (2)2 , 3 and 4 (3)1 , 2 and 4 (4)1 , 2 , 3 and 4
Correct Answer: 4

Q6.Select the correct sequence of countries in the descending order of competitiveness according to the World Economic Forum's annual Ranking 2008-09: (1)United State, Switzerland, Denmark, Sweden (2)United State, Switzerland, Sweden, Denmark (3)Switzerland, United State, Denmark, Sweden (4)Denmark, Switzerland, United State, Sweden
Correct Answer: 1

Q7.Who among of the following sportpersons won the first gold medal of the Beijing Olympic 2008? (1)Chen Xiexia (2)Katerina Emmons (3)Michael Phelps (4)Du Pang Correct Answer: 2

Q8.Which country will host the first standalone summit of the BRIC - 2009 nations - Brazil, Russia, India and China - to deal with the global crisis and build a new international financial system? (1)Brazil (2)India (3)Russia (4)China
Correct Answer: 3

Q9.Which among of the following countries recently approved a law to allow voting by mobile Phone? (1)Switzerland (2)Sweden (3)Finland (4)Estonia
Correct Answer: 4

Q10.Which operations was launched by Security forces of India to flush out terrorists holed up in Mumbai's various hotels. (1)Operation Black Tornado (2)Operation Black Torpedo (3)Operation Parakram (4)Operation Kobera
Correct Answer: 1

Q11.Which world's Largest women only university will be built on which among of the following countries (the campus will cover 8 million square meters and accommodate 40000 students) (1)Iran (2)Saudi Arabia (3)Malaysia (4)Turkey Correct Answer: 2

Q12.Which among of the following states is awarded Best e-governed State of India in 2008 ? (1)Karnataka (2)Gujrat (3)Andhra Pradesh (4)Chhattisgarh
Correct Answer: 4

Q13.Which among of the following countries have developed the latest war weapon 'BigDog' billed as "The Most advanced quadruped robot on Earth" : (1)France (2)Russia (3)United States (4)Germany
Correct Answer: 3

Q14.The country's first poly silicon solar project , which also happens to be the largest integrated solar Power complex of the world will be started at : (1)Haldia (2)Mumbai (3)Chennai (4)Kerala
Correct Answer: 1

Q15.Which among of the following satellites built by ISRO on a commercial basis in partnership with EADS - Astrium of Europe launched from the Guiana Space Center at Kourou in French Guiana recently ? (1)M2M Satellite (2)W2M Satellite (3)W2W Satellite (4)V2M Satellite
Correct Answer: 2

PART - 2

1.Rameshwar Thakur has been recently appointed as Governor of _________ ?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Andhra Pradesh
(C)Madhya Pradesh

answer ; C

2.Who is the newly appointed Governor of Bihar ?
(A)Balram Jhakhar
(B)Devanand Konvar
(C)R. L. Bhatia

answer : B

3.Who was honored with the Life time achievement award in the recently held IIFA Awards 2009?
(A)Amitabh Bachchan
(B)Rajesh Khanna
(C)Shatrughan Sinha

answer : B

4."Harit Rajasthan' which is a flagship programme of Chief Minister of Rajasthan Ashok Gehlot is a scheme to _________?
(A)provide irrigation from canals to the desert areas of the state
(B)planting of saplings over vacant lands
(C)hand pumps & tube well facilities in areas lacking drinking water

answer : B

5."Arogya Sri" is a Insurance coverage programme for poor people , under the aegis of the state government of ________?
(A)Gujarat
(B)Andhra Pradesh
(C)Karnataka

answer : B

6In the Budget Estimates of year 2009-10 , the allocation for Bharat Nirman was increased by ___________?
(A)30%
(B)40%
(C)45%

answer ; C

7.In the Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojna a new scheme recently announced , how much amount will be spent on each village?
(A)Rs. 1 crore
(B)Rs. 10 lakh
(C)Rs. 20 lakh

answer : B, 100 crore fr 1000 villages
8.The mid day meal programme provides meals with specific nutritional value to the children at primary stage as well as secondary stage. What is the nutritional value at primary stage?
(A)450 calories & 12 gm Protein
(B)700 calories & 20 gm protein
(C)800 calories & 25 gm protein

answer ;A

(Paper) General Knowledge Question Answers (BUSINESS) | Set - 3

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTION ANSWERS

1. The two volcanic islands in the Indian territory are?
(a) Kavaratti and New Moor
(b) Bitra and Kavaratti
(c) Pamban and Barren
(d) Narcondam and Barren
Ans.: (d)

2. The philosophy of Sufism is similar to the Hindu philosophy of ?
(a) Karma (action)
(b) Bhakti (devotion)
(c) Kalpa (imagination)
(d) Gyana (knowledge)
Ans.: (b)

3. Which of the following Articles in the Indian Constitution deals with formation of new States and alteration of areas, boundaries and names of existing States?
(a) Article 1
(b) Article 2
(c) Article 3
(d) Article 4
Ans.: (b)

4. A body is lifted by a man to a height of 1 m in 30 seconds. Another man lifts the same body to the same height in 60 seconds. The work done by them respectively are in the ratio of ?
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 4 : 1
Ans.: (c)

5. The world's highest water fall is in ?
(a) Brazil
(b) USA
(c) Venezuela
(d) Zambia
Ans.: (c)

6. Which one of the following countries has the oldest operating oil refinery?
(a) Kuwait
(b) India
(c) Indonesia
(d) Venezuela
Ans.: (b)

7. A factory for the processing of monazite has been constructed at ?
(a) Alwaye
(b) Gopalpur
(c) Thumba
(d) Trombay
Ans.: (a)

8. With reference to the human consumption of alcohol, consider the following statements ?
1. Liver is able to synthesize fats from alcohol.
2. Alcohol addiction results in the lowering of blood sugar.
3. In the Cirrhosis of liver, the liver cells are replaced by fibrous tissue.
4. In the liver, alcohol is converted into acetic acid.
Ans.: (c)

9. Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans.: (b)

9. Consider the following forms of iron ?
1. Pig iron
2. Wrought iron
3. Cast iron
Ans.: (a)

10. What is the sequence of these in terms of descending order of their carbon content?
(a) 1, 2, 3
|(b) 1, 3, 2
(c) 3, 2, 1
(d) 3, 1, 2
Ans.:

10. Among the following languages, which one has the highest number of speakers in the world?
(a) English
(b) Hindi
(c) Portuguese
(d) Spanish
Ans.:

11. The political leader Ajit Panja belongs to ?
(a) Indian National Congress
(b) Loktantrik Congress
(c) Nationalist Congress Party
(d) Trinamool Congress
Ans.: (d)

12. If a person first inspires with his utmost effort and then expires also with maximum effort, the volume of air breathed out is called the ?
(a) Expiratory Reserve Volume
(b) Inspiratory Reserve Volume
(c) Tidal Volume
(d) Vital Capacity
Ans.: (c)

13. In the map given above, the shaded area represents the grasslands locally known as ?
(a) Downs
(b) Llanos
(c) Savanna
(d) Velds
Ans.: (a)

14. Consider the following dynasties?
1. Saluva
2. Sangama
3. Tuluva
4. Aravidu
Ans.: (c)

15. What is the correct chronological sequence of these dynasties?
(a) 2, 1, 3, 4
(b) 4, 3, 2, 1
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2
Ans.: (d)

15. The largest fresh water Lake in the world is ?
(a) Baikal
(b) Mansarovar
(c) Michigan
(d) Superior
Ans.:

16. The Vice-President of India is elected by ?
(a) Members of Rajya Sabha only
(b) Members of the Lok Sabha only
(c) Members of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
(d) Members of the Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and State Legislatures
Ans.: (c)

17. The Constitution of India describes India as ?
(a) a federation of States
(b) Union of States
(c) Confederation of States
(d) a Unitary State
Ans.: (b)

18. The product of the pressure and the volume of an ideal gas is ?
(a) a constant
(b) approximately equal to the universal gas constant
(c) directly proportional to its temperature
(d) inversely proportional to its temperature
Ans.: (a)

19. With reference to Satavahanas of ancient India, consider the following statements ?
1. King Simuka was succeeded by his brother Kanha.
2. The third king Satakarni was the son of Simuka.
3. Gautamiputra was succeeded by Yajna Sri Satakarni.
Ans.: (c)

20. Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only
Ans.: (c)

20. The port especially developed for exporting iron ore to Japan is ?
(a) Haldia
(b) New Tuticorin
(c) Paradeep
(d) Vishakhapatnam
Ans.:

21. Which of the following carries out 'Open Market Operations'?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) External Affairs Ministry
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Planning Commission
Ans.: (c)

22. United Nations' Second World Conference on Ageing was held in April 2002 in ?
(a) Geneva
(b) Madrid
(c) Rome
(d) Vienna
Ans.: (b)

23. Crayfish and Silverfish actually belong to the phylum ?
(a) Arthropoda
(b) Amphibia
(c) Erachnida
(d) Mollusca
Ans.: (a)

24. Who among the following has been awarded Padma Bhushan recently?
(a) Robert D. Blackwill
(b) Bill Clinton
(c) Frank Pallone
(d) Christina Rocca
Ans.: (c)

25. Holding of elections for the Panchayats is decided by ?
(a) the Election Commission
(b) the State Government
(c) the District Magistrate

(Paper) General Knowledge Question Answers (BUSINESS) | Set - 2

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTION ANSWERS

1. Which of the following agencies plans to build a nationwide grid of supercomputers called I-Grid?
(a) Simputer computers
(b) C-DAC
(c) NIIT
(d) Infosys
Ans.: (b)
 
2. Name the satellites launched by NASA to investigate the earth's gravity?
(a) Dennis
(b) Garfield
(c) Tom and Jerry
(d) Peanuts
Ans.: (c)
 
3. The South Asian Travel and Tourism Exchange Conference was held at which of the following places?
(a) Chennai
(b) Tokyo
(c) Bangalore
(d) Delhi
Ans.: (a)
 
4. Name the newly launched entertainment robot of Sony:?
(a) Alfa Roman
(b) Multipla
(c) Robio
(d) Flatirm
Ans.: (c)
 
5. Name the company planning to introduce Genetically Modified Mustard seeds in India?
(a) Maharashtra Hybrid Seed Corporation
(b) Proagro
(c) Bt. Must
(d) None of these
Ans.: (b)

6. The biggest textile fair of Asia known as Hemi textile was held in?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Indonesia
Ans.: (b)
 
7. Name the first Internet company to figure in annual fortune 500?
(a) Satyam
(b) Arzoo
(c) AOL
(d) Infi
Ans.: (c)
 
8. Name the first American President who modelled for Van Huesan Shirts?
(a) Jimmy Carter
(b) Ronald Reagan
(c) George Bush
(d) William J. Clinton
Ans.: (b)
 
9. Name the first bank to launch a card especially for doctors in India?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Dena Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) IOB
Ans.: (c)
 
10. "Smooth as Silk" is a punchline used by _____ airline?
(a) Singapore
(b) Thai
(c) Quantas
(d) Cathay Pacific
Ans.: (a)
 
11. Who has authored the book 'Beyond the Last Blue Mountain'?
(a) Swaraj Paul
(b) Ajit Haksar
(c) Anil Ambani
(d) JRD Tata
Ans.: (d)
 
12. Who among the following has founded the organization 'World Economic Forum'?
(a) Klaus Schwab
(b) William J. Clinton
(c) Amartya Sen and Mehboob Haq
(d) All of these
Ans.: (a)
 
13. The new name of Jardine Matheson and Waffoong is?
(a) ANZ Grindley
(b) Standard Chartered
(c) Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
(d) Vyasa Bank
Ans.: (c)
 
14. Which home appliance company has introduced the concept of hire and purchase?
(a) Singer Sewing Machine
(b) Usha home appliances
(c) Inalsa
(d) Bajaj home appliances
Ans.: (a)
 
15. Name the Parle Brand that takes Britannia's 50-50 biscuits?
(a) Monaco
(b) Krack Jack
(c) Parle-G
(d) None of these
Ans.: (b)
 
16. Name the trade organization founded by G.D. Birla and Purshottam Thakur in 1927?
(a) CII
(b) PhdCC
(c) Assoc ham

(Paper) General Knowledge Question Answers (BUSINESS) | Set - 1

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTION ANSWERS

1. 'Destination India', conference on commerce and trade was organised at:
(a) Zurich
(b) Bangalore
(c) Singapore
(d) Tokyo
Ans.: (a)

2. According to a survey by Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry which of the following countries tops the list on labour productivity:?
(a) India
(b) Luxembourg
(c) Belgium
(d) France
Ans.: (b)

3. India's first Asset Reconstruction Company's road map was prepared by:?
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI
(c) ICICI
(d) HDFC
Ans.: (c)

4. Which of the following country is the new member of International Coffee Organisation?
(a) India
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Kenya
(d) Vietnam
Ans.: (d)

5. Who among the following headed the Indo-UK Round Table conference held at London to strengthen bilateral ties between the two countries?
(a) Swaraj Paul
(b) Jaswant Singh
(c) K.C. Pant
(d) Yashwant Sinha
Ans.: (c)

6. 'Diva' a specially ! ! designed women's international credit card has been launched by:?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) Standard Chartered Bank
(c) Dresdner Bank
(d) ABN-Amro Bank
Ans.: (b)

7. Richard Grasso is the head of:?
(a) NASDAQ
(b) London Stock Exchange
(c) New York Stock Exchange
(d) Dubai Stock Exchange
Ans.: (c)

8. 'Indiva' is the multipurpose vehicle, launched by____at the international motorshow in Geneva.?
(a) TELCO
(b) BAJAJ and SIL
(c) LML
(d) HONDA
Ans.: (a)

9. Match the following Company/organisation Chief Executive Officer
I. General Electricals A. Harvey Pitt
II. Star Alliance B. S. Devarajah
III. Securities and C. Jeff Immelt Exchange Commission D. Cheong Choong Kong
IV. Manufacturer's Association of Information Technology Code: I II III IV
(a) A B C D
(b) B A C D
(c) C D B A
(d) D C A B
Ans.: (c)

10. Nokia Corporation, the leading mobile phone makers is a___based company.?
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) Philippines
(d) Finland! !
Ans.: (d)

11. ICENET is the network connecting the offices of the:?
(a) Central Board of Excise and Customs
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Human Resource Ministry
(d) External Affairs Ministry
Ans.: (a)

12. Geographical Information System Software known as 'Gram Chitra' was unveiled by:?
(a) C-DAC
(b) Media Labs Asia
(c) Satyam Infoway
(d) Honda
Ans.: (b)
13. The Kofi Annan Institute for IT Excellence, has been set by India at____:
(a) Kenya
(b) Guatemala
(c) Ghana
(d) Durban
Ans.: (c)

14. India's first Defence Intelligence Agency became operational in___2002.?
(a) June
(b) March
(c) April
(d) May
Ans.: (c)

15. The first hydel project in Andaman and Nicobar islands has been commissioned by:?
(a) NHPC
(b) Dabhol Power Corporation
(c) BHEL
(d) NTPC
Ans.: (a)

16. First Indian Laboratory (and India to be the 26th country) to be accredited by the College of American Pathology is:?
(a) Cipla lab
(b) Speciality Ranbaxy Ltd
(c) Zydu's Cadila Ltd
(d) Sun Pharma lab
Ans.: (b)
17. Smart Kid Insurance policy has been launched for students by:?
(a) Tata-AIG
(b) SBI-Cardif
(c) ICICI Prudential
(d) LICI
Ans.: (a)

18. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of Central Electricity Authority:?

(Quiz) Multiple Choice Synonyms & Antonyms Quizes

Multiple Choice Synonyms & Antonyms Quizes

Directions : In each of the questions in the following exercises four words are given of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.


(Quiz) GRE | Antonym Practice Questions

GRE | Antonym Practice Questions

Directions : In the following exercises each question consists of a bold word in capital letters followed by four or five options. Select the option that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the bold word in capital letters.

1. FINESSE
(a) Atrocity
(b) Weakness
(c) Tact
(d) Clumsiness

2. SMOTHER
(a) Repress
(b) Cheer
(c) Nurture
(d) Irritate

3. PROPENSITY
(a) Disinclination
(b) Forecast
(c) Stagnation
(d) Restlessness

4. SCANTY
(a) Arrogant
(b) Plentiful
(c) Painful
(d) Handsome

5. THWART
(a) Encourage
(b) Obstruct
(c) Strike
(d) Baffle

6. FORBEARANCE
(a) Patience
(b) Self-control
(c) Intolerance
(d) Preference

7. INDIGNATION
(a) Animosity
(b) Insolence
(c) Forebearance
(d) Alertness
(e) Indolence

8. RELENTLESS
(a) Merciless
(b) Yielding
(c) Monotonous
(d) Incisive


(Paper) Sample Test Paper for Bank PO Entrance Exam

Paper : Sample Test Paper for Bank PO Entrance Exam

 

1. The Sir C.V .Raman award for 2008 has been awarded to –
(A) M.Natarajan
(B) Sanjeev Ramchandra Inamdar
(C) Prof. G.Venkatraman
(D) Dr. Naresh Trehan
(E) None of these
Ans [A]

 


(Paper) Bank of Maharashtra PO Solved Paper (General Awareness)

Paper : Bank of Maharashtra PO Solved Paper (General Awareness)

 


(Paper) State Bank of India Clerical Exam Model Qn paper

Paper : State Bank of India Clerical Exam Model Qn paper

 

 


(Paper) General Intelligence Ability Solved Paper

Paper : General Intelligence Ability Solved Paper

 

1.If GRAMMAR is written as MAMRAGR, the ENGLISH is written as:

(a) LIGNSEH

(b) GINESHL

(c) LGINSEH

(d) NHSELGI

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

 


(Paper) General Intelligence Test for PO, MBA, RRB etc Exams

Paper : General Intelligence Test for PO, MBA, RRB etc Exams

 

1. Piyush is 18th from either end of a row of boys. How many boys are there in that row ?

(A) 26

(B) 32

(C) 24

(D) 35

 


(Paper) IP University Hotel Management Solved Paper (Held on 02-06-2008)

Paper : IP University Hotel Management Solved Paper (Held on 02-06-2008)

 

Computer Awareness

 


(Objective Questions) Reasoning Ability Sample Test Page 2

Objective Questions : Reasoning Ability Sample Test Page 2

 


(Objective Questions) Reasoning Ability Sample Test Page 1

Objective Questions : Reasoning Ability Sample Test Page 1

 

1. ‘Captain’ is related to a ‘Team’ in the same way as ‘Director’ is related to
(1) Supervisor
(2) Employee
(3) Organisation
(4) Union
(5) Customer

 


(Objective Questions) Idioms and Phrases for Competitive Exams

Objective Questions : Idioms and Phrases for Competitive Exams

 


(Aptitude Test) Marketing Aptitude For Bank PO/ Bank Clerk

Aptitude Test : Marketing Aptitude For Bank PO/ Bank Clerk

 


(Article) CAT 2008: Preparing for Reading Comprehension

CAT 2008: Preparing for Reading Comprehension

 


(Paper) Test GK-43

Test GK-43

 

Instructions
1. The test comprises of 20 questions. You should complete the test within 15 minutes.
2. There is only one correct answer to each question.
3. All questions carry four marks each.
4. Each wrong answer will attract a penalty of one mark.

 


(Paper) Test GK-42

Test GK-42

 

Instructions
1. The test comprises of 20 questions. You should complete the test within 15 minutes.
2. There is only one correct answer to each question.
3. All questions carry four marks each.
4. Each wrong answer will attract a penalty of one mark.

 


(Paper) Test GK-41

Test GK-41

 

Instructions
1. The test comprises of 20 questions. You should complete the test within 15 minutes.
2. There is only one correct answer to each question.
3. All questions carry four marks each.
4. Each wrong answer will attract a penalty of one mark.

 


(Paper) Test GK-40

Test GK-40

 

Instructions
1. The test comprises of 20 questions. You should complete the test within 15 minutes.
2. There is only one correct answer to each question.
3. All questions carry four marks each.
4. Each wrong answer will attract a penalty of one mark.

 


(Paper) Test GK-39

Test GK-39

 

Instructions
1. The test comprises of 20 questions. You should complete the test within 15 minutes.
2. There is only one correct answer to each question.
3. All questions carry four marks each.
4. Each wrong answer will attract a penalty of one mark.

 


Syndicate content