admin's blog

(Eligibility) Symbiosis National Aptitude Test (SNAP)

EXAMS: 

(Eligibility) SNAP Test

Eligibility:

Graduate from any recognized / statutory University or Institute with a minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST). Programmes which require specific discipline/ subject specialisation need to be checked for eligibility as given by the respective Institute.

A candidate who has completed qualifying degree from any Foreign University must obtain an equivalence certificate from the Association of Indian Universities (AIU). All foreign degrees/ qualifications need to be verified from AIU by the candidate before seeking admission to any programme of SIU.

(Notification) Symbiosis National Aptitude Test (SNAP) Exam - 2016

EXAMS: 
PORTAL: 

(Notification) SNAP Exam - 2016

About Test:

Candidates aspiring to join MBA programs offered by institutes of Symbiosis International University have to take the common, mandatory Symbiosis National Aptitude (SNAP) Test. A candidate needs to register for SNAP Test & also register for the institutes offering his/ her choice of program by paying separate program registration fees. If shortlisted, he/she would then need to attend the GE-PIWAT process conducted by each of these institutes individually.

The registration process for SNAP and institutes is now simplified. Aspirants can now complete the SNAP as well as program registrations in the same portal (snaptest.org)

Eligibility:

Graduate from any recognized / statutory University or Institute with a minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST). Programmes which require specific discipline/ subject specialisation need to be checked for eligibility as given by the respective Institute.

A candidate who has completed qualifying degree from any Foreign University must obtain an equivalence certificate from the Association of Indian Universities (AIU). All foreign degrees/ qualifications need to be verified from AIU by the candidate before seeking admission to any programme of SIU.

(Sample Paper) Management Aptitude Test (MAT) Paper - 2

EXAMS: 
PORTAL: 

(Sample Paper) Management Aptitude Test (MAT) Paper - 2

: Mathematics Section :

Q1 There are 4 boys and 3 girls. What is the probability the boys and girls sit alternately?

Ans 1/35

Q2 Two trains are 2 kms apart. Speed of one train is 20m/s and the other train is running at 30 m/s . Lengths of the trains are 200 and 300m. In how much time do the trains cross each other?

Ans 50 seconds

(Sample Paper) Management Aptitude Test (MAT) Paper - 1

EXAMS: 
PORTAL: 

(Sample Paper) Management Aptitude Test (MAT)  Paper - 1

1. Which of the following correctly constitutes the three organs of the government?

(a) Executive, democracy and judiciary
(b) Executive, legislature and judiciary
(c) Executive, bureaucracy and judiciary
(d) Legislature, bureaucracy and democracy

2. Which of the following sources yields the maximum revenue to the Union Government?

(Paper) CMAT Question Paper "English"

PORTAL: 
Subjects: 
EXAMS: 

(Paper) CMAT Question Paper "English"

Direction (1 – 5) : In the following passage, the first and the last parts of the sentence are numbered 1 and 6.

The rest of the sentence is split into four parts and named, P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the parts and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answer Sheet.

Q.1) 1. Making ourselves

P. our language
Q. part of growing into
R. masters of
S. is an important
6. full manhood or womanhood

(1) PSRQ
(2) SQPR
(3) RPSQ
(4) PRSQ

Q.2) 1. The very first battle they fought

P. and they had to fall back
Q. cross the border
R. was lost
S. letting the enemy
6. an enter the country

(1) RQSP
(2) RPSQ
(3) QRPS
(4) QPRS

Q.3) 1. A nation

P. the material assets it possesses
Q. is not made by
R. and collective determination
S. but by the will
6. of the people

(1) PQRS
(2) QPSR
(3) RSPQ
(4) SRPQ

Q.4) 1. When the Governor

P. the bell had rung
Q. justice should be immediately
R. he ordered that
S. found out why
6. done to the horse

(1) RSPQ
(2) PQSR
(3) SPRQ
(4) SQRP

Q.5) 1. When you ponder over

P. that the only hope
Q. you will realize
R. of world peace lies
S. the question deeply
6. in the United Nations

(1) QRSP
(2) SPQR
(3) SQPR
(4) RSPQ

Direction (6 – 15) : In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

The language problem is not solved by deciding the medium of instruction in the education institutions. The problem is 81. between State Governments still 82. At present, each State Government is 83 the process of 84 the 85 language as the medium for 86 purposes. Then the need for a stable language for 87 communication 88. Moreover, the Central Government shall 89 adopt a particular language for 90 own official work.

Q.6)

(1) communication
(2) information
(3) intimation
(4) decision

Q.7)

(1) stays
(2) remains
(3) resides
(4) rests

Q.8)

(1) into
(2) through
(3) with
(4) in

Q.9)

(1) adapting
(2) imposing
(3) thrusting
(4) adopting

Q.10)

(1) local
(2) mother
(3) regional
(4) foreign

Q.11)

(1) governmental
(2) officious
(3) administrative
(4) religious

Q.12)

(1) inter-state
(2) regional
(3) international
(4) intra-state

Q.13)

(1) come up
(2) rises
(3) crops up
(4) persists

Q.14)

(1) having to
(2) have to
(3) had been
(4) have been

Q.15)

(Paper) CMAT Question Paper "CA"

EXAMS: 
PORTAL: 

(Paper) CMAT Question Paper "CA"

Q1. who was the leader of African national congress(ANC)?
ans: Nelson Mandela.

Q2. which country was first to give women right to vote and in which year?
ans: Newzealand.

Q3. which was the trade union of Poland?
ans:Solidarity

Q4. who was the chairman of drafting committe?
ans:. Dr. B.R ambedkar

Q5. which city is called as city of skyscapers?
ans:Newzealand.

Q6. who was the first and last vice‐prime minister of India?
ans: Sardar vallabh bhai patel.

Q7. who was the first and last women mughal ruler of mughal empire?
ans: Razia sultan.

Q8. who discovered dynamite?
ans: sir alfred nobel.

Q9. who was the first person to get noble prize in Physics?
ans: c.v raman.

Q10. where is silicon valley?
ans: Northern california in US.

Q11. which is the deepest trench?
ans: marina trench.

Q12. who was against the struggle of Aparthied?
ans: nelson mandela.

Q13. biggest waterfall of the world?
ans: Angels.

Q14. who was behind jalliawala bagh?
ans: Gernal dyer.

Q15. where will be next common wealth games (cwg) will take place?
ans: Gasago(poland)

  • Tony Tan became Singapore’s new President.
  • Turkey expelled Israeli ambassador.
  • Germany became the first team to qualify for the 2012 European Championship finals.
  • Typhoon Talas killed 20 in Japan.
  • Former Egyptian President Mubarak’s trial resumed.
  • Russia launched the first ‘technical’ gas into undersea pipeline to Germany.
  • Yahoo Inc. fired CEO Carol Bartz.
  • French designer John Galliano fined after found guilty of anti-Semitic act.
  • North Korea celebrated its 63rd anniversary.
  • South Korea won the women’s Asian Champions Trophy Hockey tournament.
  • IMF recognised TNC as Libyan government.
  • Egyptian top Gen Tantawi failed to testify in ousted President Mubarak’s trial.
  • Samantha Stosur won the women’s final of US Open Tennis.
  • Angola’s Leila Lopes crowned Miss Universe 2011.
  • Novak Djokovic won the men’s final in US Open Tennis.
  • Nasa Unveiled design for giant rocket called Space Launch System.
  • 24 Hours siege in Kabul diplomatic enclave ended.
  • US declared Indian Mujahideen a terror entity.
  • Thorning-Schmidt elected Denmark Premier.
  • India recognises new Libyan regime.
  • 4645 Taiwanese children set mass violin playing Record.
  • 63rd premtime Emmy Award presented in Los Angeles.
  • Former Afghan President Rabbani killed in suicide bomb attack.
  • At UN, Obama opposes Palestinian statehood.
  • Australia announced that it will ease visa rules for students.
  • Yemen’s president Salah returned to Sanna, called for truce.
  • Palestine Staked state claim at UN.
  • NTC forces attacked Gaddaff home turf.
  • NASA’s dead satellite crashed over Pacific.
  • China installs gold vending machine as demand soars.
  • First ever strategic and Economic Dialogue between Indian and China held at Beijing.
  • 16 dead as Typhone Nesat smashed into the Philippines.
  • US confront Pak with evidence of ISI’s Terror Links.

Q. Who has been named heir to the Saudi throne?
Nayef bin Abdel-Aziz Al Saud

Q. Name the 5 Arab activists who won European freedom prize, 'Sakharov'.
Mohammed Bouazizi of Tunisia, Egyptian militant Asmaa Mahfouz, Libyan dissident Ahmed al-Zubair Ahmed al-Sanusi, Syrian lawyer Razan Zeitouneh and Syrian cartoonist Ali Farza

Q.Name the social gaming company which is planning to file IPO in November 2011.
Zynga

Q.Name the person who won Rs.5 crore prize money on television show Kaun Banega Crorepati.
Sushil Kumar, computer operator from Bihar

Q. Name the theater which reopened after a massive reconstruction after 6 years and becomes the most expensive renovation project ever.
Bolshoi Theatre

Q. Expand NOFN which was recently approved to provide broadband connectivity to Panchayats.
National Optical Fibre Network

Q. Name the book released on Abhinav Bindra post Olympic success.
A shot at history

Q.Who won the ATP doubles title 'Stockholm Open'?
Rohan Bopanna and Aisam-ul-haq-Qureshi

Q. What is the new game console by Nintendo called which will be launched in 2011?
Wii U

(Paper) CMAT Question Paper "Analytical & Logical Reasoning"

EXAMS: 
PORTAL: 

(Paper) CMAT Question Paper "Analytical & Logical Reasoning"

:: Analytical Reasoning ::

This course provides extensive practice in test-taking strategies and verbal skills with individual feedback to raise your score on the General Management Admissions Test.

The focus of the course is on the Analytical Reasoning section, but it also deals with the Logical Reasoning Section to the extent that understanding and responding to those questions depends on language skills

Question 1-3

Three men (Tom, Peter and Jack) and three women (Eliza, Anne and Karen) are spending a few months at a hillside. They are to stay in a row of nine cottages, each one living in his or her own cottage. There are no others staying in the same row of houses.

1. Anne, Tom and Jack do not want to stay in any cottage, which is at the end of the row.
2. Eliza and Anne are unwilling to stay besides any occupied cottage..
3. Karen is next to Peter and Jack.
4. Between Anne and Jack's cottage there is just one vacant house.
5. None of the girls occupy adjacent cottages.
6. The house occupied by Tom is next to an end cottage.

1. Which of the above statements can be said to have been derived from two other statements ?

(a) Statement 1
(b) Statement 2
(c) Statement 3
(d) Statement 5
(e) Statement 6
Ans : (d) 2.

2. How many of them occupy cottages next to a vacant cottage ?

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6
Ans : (c)

3. Which among these statement(s) are true ?

I. Anne is between Eliza and Jack.
II. At the most four persons can have occupied cottages on either side of them. .
III. Tom stays besides Peter

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I and III only
(d) II and III only
(e) I, II and III
Ans : (c) Questions 4 - 7

An employee has been assigned the task of allotting offices to six of the staff members. The offices are numbered 1 - 6. The offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by six foot high dividers. Hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another.

Miss Robert's needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. Mike and Mr.  Brown need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss. Hardy, is a senior employee and has to be allotted the office number 5, having the biggest window. .

Mr. Donald requires silence in the offices next to his. Mr. Tim, Mr. Mike and Mr. Donald are all smokers. Miss Hardy finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers to be occupied by non-smokers.

Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hours.

4. The ideal candidate to occupy the office furthest from Mr. Brown would be

(a) Miss Hardy
(b) Mr. Mike
(c) Mr. Tim
(d) Mr. Donald
(e) Mr. Robert
Ans : (d)

5. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices.

(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 6
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
(e) 1, 2 and 6
Ans : (d)

Questions 6 - 7 refers to the following table :

PERCENT CHANGE IN DOLLAR AMOUNT OF SALES IN CERTAIN RETAIL STORES FROM 1977 TO 1979 Percent change

6. In 1979, for which of the stores was the dollar amount of sales greater than that of any of the others shown?

(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) It cannot be determined from the information given.
Ans : (e)

7. In store T, the dollar amount of sales for 1978 was approximately what percent of the dollar amount of sales for 1979?

(a) 86%
(b) 92%
(c) 109%
(d) 117%
(e) 122%
Ans : (c)

Questions 8 - 9 refers to the following Figure:

8. Of every dollar received by the federal government, how much (in cents) is from coporate sources?

(a) 32
(b) 70
(c) 30
(d) 35
(e) 29
Ans : (a)

9. what percentage of the federal revenue is derived from borrowings?

(a) 0.2%
(b) 0.02%
(c) 2.7%
(d) 1.2%
(e) 2.5%
Ans : (c)

Questions 10 - 11 refers to the following table:

DIRECTIONS: The following question are based on the bellow table, which shows per capita Mean Expenditure, Per capita Food expenditure, Number of Households and Per capita cereal consumption, in both quantity and value, for different expenditure classes of rural India . The sampled 41597 households are divided into 12 expenditure classes, starting from less than Rs.65 per month per capita and ending at more than Rs.385 per capita per month.

 

10. According to the results of this sample survey , what is the proportion of total expenditure on food to total expenditure for all the sampled households taken together?

(a) 58%
(b) 36.7%
(c) 63.3%
(d) 71%
(e) Cannot be determined
Ans : (c)

11. What is the difference, approximately, between the gross expenditure of the sampled households in the Rs.95-110 expenditure class and in the Rs.180-215 expenditure class?

(a) 372000
(b) 448000
(c) 496000
(d) 93.8
(e) 52.3
Ans : (a)

Questions 12 - 13 refers to the following Graph:

GRAPH SHOWS EXPENDITURE ON ARMS BY DIFFERENT COUNTRIES (VALUE IN DOLLARS '000 MILLIONS)

12. The amount spent by country C in 1983 is what percentage more than the amount spent by Countries A and B together in 1977? (Find approximately)

(Notification) XLRI Research Aptitude Test (XL-RAPT) - 2017

B-Schools: 

(Notification) XLRI Research Aptitude Test (XL-RAPT) - 2017

XLRI, Jamshedpur conducts Research Aptitude Test (XL-RAPT) for admission to Fellow Program in Management (FPM) offered in Economics, Finance, Information Systems, Marketing, Production Operations & Decision Sciences, Organizational Behaviour, Personnel Management & Industrial Relations, Human Resource Management and Strategic Management specializations.

(Syllabus) CAT Exam

MBA Courses: 
PORTAL: 
EXAMS: 

(Syllabus) CAT Exam

For reporting purposes, Scaled Scores for each section

Section I:

Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC),

Section II:

Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning (DILR), and

Section III:

Quantitative Ability (QA)) and Total along with the Percentiles shall be published.

(IIMs List) Common Admission Test (CAT)

EXAMS: 
MBA Courses: 

(IIMs List) Common Admission Test (CAT)

Name Of Institute Year of Establishment State Located
IIM Ahmedabad 1961 Gujarat
IIM Calcutta 1961 West Bengal
IIM Bangalore 1973 Karnataka
IIM Lucknow 1984 Uttar Pradesh
IIM Indore 1996 Madhya Pradesh
IIM Kozhikode 1996 Kerala
IIM Shillong 2007 Meghalaya
IIM Raipur 2010 Chhattisgarh
IIM Ranchi 2010 Jharkhand
IIM Rohtak 2010 Haryana
IIM Kashipur 2011 Uttarakhand
IIM Tiruchirappalli 2011 Tamil Nadu
IIM Udaipur 2011 Rajasthan
IIM Amritsar 2015 Punjab
IIM Bodh Gaya 2015 Bihar
IIM Nagpur 2015 Maharashtra
IIM Sambalpur 2015 Odisha
IIM Sirmaur 2015 Himachal Pradesh
IIM Visakhapatnam 2015 Andhra Pradesh
IIM Jammu 2016 Jammu and Kashmir

(Admit Card) CAT 2016 Exam

MBA Courses: 
PORTAL: 
EXAMS: 

(Admit Card) CAT 2016 Exam

The admit cards for the Common Admission Test (CAT) 2016 will release on October 24, that is, today at 1 pm. All the aspirants can download it from the official website – iimcat.ac.in. The exam will be held on December 4.

The conducting body this year, Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIM-B), has received as many as 2,32,434 applications as against 2,18,664 registrations for last year which is about a seven-year high.

“From the period CAT 2010 to CAT 2016, this is the highest number of applicants,” said Professor Rajendra K Bandi, Convenor, CAT 2016, said.

(Course Details) CAT Exam

EXAMS: 
MBA Courses: 

(Course Details) CAT Exam

Post Graduate Programmes in Managment:

(Selection Process) CAT Exam

EXAMS: 
MBA Courses: 

(Selection Process) CAT Exam

CAT 2016 RESULTS AND SHORTLISTING

Information related to CAT 2016 results will be tentatively available starting 2 nd week of January, 2017 on this website. The list of candidates shortlisted for the next level of selection will be made available on the website of the respective IIMs. Each IIM will send interview letters to the shortlisted candidates directly. The criteria for shortlisting vary from IIM to IIM. Please visit the admission hotlinks of the respective websites of IIMs for further information.

ADMISSIONPROCESS

Please note that each IIM shortlists candidates for second stage of selection which may be independent of each other. The process may include Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interviews (PI). Performance in CAT 2016 examination is an important component in the admission process. IIMs may additionally use other factors like previous academic performance of the candidates, relevant work experience and other similar inputs in short listing and ranking of candidates at various stages of the admission process. The processes, academic cut-offs and the weights allocated to the evaluation parameters may vary across IIMs. For more information, refer the admissions policies of IIMs from their respective websites.

(Eligibility) CAT Exam

EXAMS: 
MBA Courses: 

(Eligibility) CAT Exam

The candidate must hold a Bachelor’s Degree, with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA [45% in case of the candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Persons With Disability (PWD) categories], awarded by any University or educational institution as incorporated by an Act of the Parliament or State legislature in India or declared to be deemed as a University under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification recognized by the Ministry of HRD, Government of India.

Candidates appearing for the final year of Bachelor’s degree/equivalent qualification examination and those who have completed degree requirements and are awaiting results can also apply. However, it may be noted that such candidates, if selected, will be allowed to join the programme provisionally, only if they submit a certificate from the Principal / Registrar of their University/institution (issued on or before the date as stipulated by the respective IIM) stating that they have completed all the requirements for obtaining the Bachelor’s degree/equivalent qualification on the date of the issue of the certificate.

(Admission Procedure) MBA (Agri Business) Programme at Institute of Agri Business Management, Bikaner

EXAMS: 
CAT B-Schools: 

(Admission Procedure) MBA (Agri Business) Programme at Institute of Agri Business Management, Bikaner

The admission to the MBA (Agri Business) programme is done on the basis of the CAT conducted by the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs). Candidates shortlisted on the basis of CAT score are considered for admission as per the eligibility criteria set up by the institute.

(Eligibility) MBA (Agri Business) Programme at Institute of Agri Business Management, Bikaner

EXAMS: 
CAT B-Schools: 

(Eligibility) MBA (Agri Business) Programme at Institute of Agri Business Management, Bikaner

Indian nationals below 30 years of age and possessing Bachelor's degree in Agriculture/BBA(Agriculture Business) or Allied fields (Horticulture / Vet. & Animal Science / Dairy Science / Daisry Technology / Food Science / Food Technology / Agricultural Engineering / Agro Forestry / Home Science / Fisheries, etc.) from any Agricultural University or institution recognized by ICAR with a minimum 60 per cent marks (55 per cent for SC/ST) are eligible to apply for the programme. Final year graduating students, expecting to complete all degree requirements before July 15, 2016 can also apply.

*Five seats are reserved for in-service candidates and upper age limit is relaxed for these candidates.

(Fee Structure) MBA (Agri Business) Programme at Institute of Agri Business Management, Bikaner

EXAMS: 
CAT B-Schools: 

(Fee Structure) MBA (Agri Business) Programme at Institute of Agri Business Management, Bikaner

1. University Account: 

a. Registration Fee: 1000
b. Tuition Fee 30000 annual or 15000 per semester
c. Academic  fee 90000 annual or 50000 per semester
d. Exam Fee 5000

2. Hostel account 

a. Hostel admission: 500
b. Room Rent 4000 annual or 2000 per semester
c. Electric/water/fan charges(If Cooler is used then fee will be 3000 extra ) 2200 annual or 1100 per semester

(Course Details) MBA (Agri Business) Programme at Institute of Agri Business Management, Bikaner

EXAMS: 
CAT B-Schools: 

(Course Details) MBA (Agri Business) Programme at Institute of Agri Business Management, Bikaner

Semester I

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - admin's blog
Course No. Course Title Credit Hours

Core Courses

ABM 511 Principles of  Management 02(2+0)
ABM 512 Managerial Economics 03(3+0)
ABM 513 Managerial Accounting & Control 03(2+1)
ABM 514 Communication for Management & Business 03(2+1)
ABM 515 Research Methodology in Business Management 03(2+1)
ABM 516 Marketing Management 03(3+0)